Skip to content
Alliance BJJ Houston

Alliance BJJ Houston

Houston, United States

Not managed on Matador yetJiu JitsuMuay Thai

Nobody from the gym runs this page yet, so details come from public sources and may be incomplete. Details last checked on 5 October 2026.

Alliance BJJ Houston is the Houston headquarters of the Alliance Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu team, operating here since 2015. The academy teaches the Alliance Methodology in both gi and no-gi, with graded programs for children and adults, plus Muay Thai for kids and adults. Beginners can start with a structured fundamentals course and a free orientation, and visitors from other schools are welcome to train. A competition team prepares athletes for IBJJF, NAGA and ADCC events, and the gym runs a free monthly women's fundamentals seminar. The facility has separate BJJ and striking mats, a strength area, a dry sauna, private showers and a pro shop, and the community gathers for belt promotions, kids' events and an annual potluck.

Address
8498 S Sam Houston Pkwy E ste 1800, Houston, TX 77075, USA
Sports
Jiu Jitsu · Muay Thai
Map showing Alliance BJJ Houston

Training

Styles
Jiu Jitsu · Gi / No-Gi
Affiliation
USBJJF and Alliance Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Founded
2015

Programmes

  • Kids classes
  • Women-only classes
  • Beginners' course
  • Competition team
  • Open mat
  • Private lessons

Your first visit

Trial
Free first class
Beginners
No experience needed · From age 3
Visiting from another gym
Mat fee US$25.00 · Sign a waiver

Timetable this week

Monday

06:00Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatJeremy Woodin

08:00Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatMartin / Kailee

11:00Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatKailee Crossey

16:45Little Eagles (4-8yrs)

Jiu JitsuKidsages 4–8BJJ MatJoseph Reyes

17:30Adult GI Mod 1

Jiu JitsuAdultsFitness MatJohn Garza

17:30Junior Eagles (8-14yrs)

Jiu JitsuKidsages 8–14BJJ MatRuben Villarreal

18:30Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatYuta Tamura

18:30Adult Muay Thai

AdultsFitness MatMike Leang

19:30Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

Tuesday

06:00Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

11:00Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatKailee Crossey

16:45Little Muay Thai (4-8yrs)

Kidsages 4–8Fitness MatMike Leang

16:45Tiny Eagles (3-5yrs)

Jiu JitsuKidsages 3–5BJJ MatKailee Crossey

17:30Junior Muay Thai (8-14yrs)

Kidsages 8–14Fitness MatMike Leang

17:30Junior Eagles (Advanced)

Jiu JitsuKidsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

18:30Adult Muay Thai

AdultsFitness MatMike Leang

18:30Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

19:30Adult GI Mod 1

Jiu JitsuAdultsFitness MatRuben Villarreal

19:30Adult NO GI (2 stripe +)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatZach Angeles

Wednesday

06:00Adult GI Mod 2

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villareal

08:00Adult GI Mod 2

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatMartin / Kailee

11:00Adult GI Mod 2

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatMarco Resendez

16:45Little Eagles (4-8yrs)

Jiu JitsuKidsages 4–8BJJ MatJoseph Reyes

17:30Adult GI Mod 1

Jiu JitsuAdultsFitness MatJohn Garza

17:30Junior Eagles (8-14yrs)

Jiu JitsuKidsages 8–14BJJ MatRuben Villarreal

18:30Advanced GI

Jiu JitsuAdultsBy invitationBJJ MatYuta Tamura

18:30Adult Muay Thai

AdultsFitness MatMike Leang

Thursday

06:00Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

11:00Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatMarco Resendez

16:45Little Muay Thai (4-8yrs)

Kidsages 4–8Fitness MatMike Leang

16:45Tiny Eagles (3-5yrs)

Jiu JitsuKidsages 3–5BJJ MatKailee Crossey

17:30Junior Eagles (Advanced)

Jiu JitsuKidsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

17:30Junior Muay Thai (8-14yrs)

Kidsages 8–14Fitness MatMike Leang

18:30Adult GI (Mod 1)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

18:30Adult Muay Thai

AdultsFitness MatMike Leang

19:30Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

19:30Orientation

BeginnersFreeFitness MatMike Leang

Friday

06:00Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatJeremy Woodin

08:00Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatMartin / Kailee

11:00Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatKailee Crossey

17:30Adult GI (Mod 2)

Jiu JitsuAdultsFitness MatMarcus

17:30No Gi Kids (7-14yrs)

Jiu Jitsuages 7–14BJJ MatRuben Villarreal

18:30Adult NO GI (2 stripe +)

Jiu JitsuAdultsBJJ MatTony Landry

Saturday

09:30Kids Comp Class

CompetitionJiu JitsuBJJ MatRuben Villarreal

10:30Open Mat

Jiu JitsuBJJ MatRuben Villareal

Sunday

09:30Open Class

Jiu JitsuBJJ Mat

10:30Open Mat

Jiu JitsuBJJ MatRuben Villareal

12:00Semi Group Privates

Private lessonFitness Mat

Opening hours

Monday - Friday
06:00-21:00
Saturday - Sunday
09:00-13:00

Prices

Drop-in · Visitors

Per class

US$25.00
Rental · Jiu Jitsu

One-off

US$10.00

From the gym's website, checked 5 October 2026.

Coaches

  • Danny Duckworth

    Head coachJiu Jitsu · Black Belt

  • Thomas

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • John Garza

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Tony Landry

    CoachJiu Jitsu · Black Belt

  • Ruben Villarreal

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Martin

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Jeremy Woodin

    CoachJiu Jitsu · Brown Belt

  • Yuta Tamura

    CoachJiu Jitsu · Brown Belt

  • Kailee Crossey

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Mike Leang

    Head coachMuay Thai

  • Joseph Reyes

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Zach Angeles

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Marco Resendez

    CoachJiu Jitsu

  • Marcus Martin

    CoachJiu Jitsu

Facilities

  • Showers
  • Weights area
  • Sauna
  • Gear shop

Contact

Questions about Alliance BJJ Houston

Where is Alliance BJJ Houston?

Alliance BJJ Houston is at 8498 S Sam Houston Pkwy E ste 1800, Houston, TX 77075, USA.

Which sports does Alliance BJJ Houston teach?

Alliance BJJ Houston is listed for Jiu Jitsu and Muay Thai.

Can I try Alliance BJJ Houston before joining?

Yes. Your first class at Alliance BJJ Houston is free.

When are the beginner classes at Alliance BJJ Houston?

Alliance BJJ Houston runs classes open to beginners on Monday 06:00, Monday 08:00 and Monday 11:00.

When is Alliance BJJ Houston open?

Alliance BJJ Houston is open Monday - Friday 06:00-21:00; Saturday - Sunday 09:00-13:00.

How much does Alliance BJJ Houston cost?

Prices at Alliance BJJ Houston: Drop-in · Visitors: US$25.00 a class and Rental · Jiu Jitsu: US$10.00 one-off.

Can I train at Alliance BJJ Houston when visiting from another gym?

Yes. Alliance BJJ Houston welcomes visitors from other gyms; the mat fee is US$25.00.

Gyms near Alliance BJJ Houston

  1. Grappling Zone PearlandUnmanaged listing
    11 km away · 9517 W Broadway St Suite 115, Pearland, TX 77584, USA
    Jiu Jitsu · Kickboxing
  2. 11 km away · 2955 S Sam Houston Pkwy E #200, Houston, TX 77047, USA
    Jiu Jitsu
  3. Renzo Gracie PearlandUnmanaged listing
    14 km away · 2000 Reflection Bay Dr Suite 164, Pearland, TX 77584, USA
    Jiu Jitsu · MMA · Other
  4. Shadow BJJ TexasUnmanaged listing
    15 km away · 12310 Broadway St #214, Pearland, TX 77584, USA
    Jiu Jitsu
  5. 16 km away · 4202 Center St, Deer Park, TX 77536, USA
    Jiu Jitsu
  6. Guigo JJ TexasUnmanaged listing
    19 km away · 2401 W Holcombe Blvd, Houston, TX 77030, USA
    Jiu Jitsu

For the owner or manager

Own or manage Alliance BJJ Houston?

People already find this page when they search for Alliance BJJ Houston. Take it over and manage the gym on Matador.

  • Your timetable, prices and contact details on this page
  • Members, payments and drop-ins in the app
  • The Official page mark here and in search
Manage this gym for free

We check you against the listing, then hand it over

Free Matador account · web, iOS and Android

Something wrong with this listing?

If Alliance BJJ Houston has closed, moved, or the details above are incorrect, tell us and we will fix it.